Music Festival Guide: Festivals to bookmark for Summer 2017

Europe is fortunate enough to be rich in summer music festivals. The number of dance festivals taking place in the continent has exploded over the last few years. Whether you are looking for a day of fun or a whole solid weekend of dancing to the beats of the best DJs in the world, we’ve got the best festivals lined up for you to get yourself in a state over.

1. Into the Valley

When: 29 Jun – 1 Jul 2017

Where: Rummu, Estonia

Main Attractions: Antal, Avalon Emerson, Axel Boman, Black Madonna, Cassy, Dixon DJ Stingray, Hunee, Jeff Mills, Jennifer Cardini, Marcel Dettmann, Midland, Nina Kraviz, Ricardo Villalobos, Rødhåd, and Scuba.

 

2. Paradise City Festival

When: 23-25 June 2017

Where: Belgium

Main Attractions: &ME, Âme, John Talabot, Omar S, Acid Pauli, and HVOB

 

3. Pukkelpop 2017

When:  16– 19 August, 2017

Where: Hasselt, Belgium

Main Attractions: Amelie Lens, Rodhad, Perfume Genius, Parov Stelar, Oliver Heldens, Julia Jacklin, Newmoon, ABRA, The xx, Cypress Hill, Mura Masa, Moderat, Joy Orbison, Dub FX, Ben UFO, Petit Biscuit, Gerd Janson b2b Prins Thomas, Sigma (live), Tornado Wallace, Editors, Len Faki, Sigala, Watsky, Ben Klock, Robert Hood (live), and Chance the Rapper.

 

4Dekmantel Festival

When:  2-6 Aug 2017

Where: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Main Attractions: Antal & Hunee, Ben UFO, Bicep (live), British Murder Boys (live), Fatima Yamaha (live) Floating Points, Jeff Mills, Joey Anderson, Jon Hopkins, Joy Orbison, Karenn, Matrixxman, Midland, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Nathan Fake, Nina Kraviz, Omar S, Optimo, Red Axes, Robert Hood, Rødhåd, San Proper, Shanti Celeste, and Young Marco.

 

5. Dour Festival

When:  12-16 July, 2017

Where: Belgium

Main Attractions: Hunee, Roman Flügel, Acid Arab, Die Antwoord, Phoenix, De La Soul, The Gaslamp Killer, Soulection, Joe Kay B2B The Whooligan, Machinedrum live, Noisia ‘Outer Edges’, NAS, Two Door Cinema Club, Manudigital + Beenie Man, Tales of Us, Justice, PNL, Metronomy, Naâman Taïro, Jessie Reyez, Kolsch, Dixon and Solumun.

 

6. Extreme outdoor

When:  2-4 June, 2017

Where: Houthalen, Belgium

Main Attractions: DJ Koze,  Dj Tennis,  Francisco Allendes,  Franky Rizardo,  Jon Gaiser,  Gerd Janson,  Hernan Cattaneo, Hot Since 82,  Jackmaster,  Joris Voorn, Josh Wink,  Kevin de Vries,  Kidnap kid,  Kobosil,  Lee Burridge, Luciano,  Marcel Fengler,  Maya Jane Coles- Michel Cleis,  Michel de Hey,  Mind Against,  Moodymann,  Nic Fanciulli,  Nick Warren,  Pan-Pot,  Patrick Topping,  Raw District, Recondite Live, Stephan Bodzin Live,  Sven Väth,  Tale Of Us- Technasia and Theo Kottis.

 

7. Waking Life 2017

When:  17 – 21 August, 2017

Where: Crato, Portugal

Main Attractions:

Ben UFO, Jennifer Cardini, Youandewan, Zenker Brothers, Sebastian Mullaert, Aurora Halal, DJ Dustin DJ Nobu, Kassem Mosse

 

8. We Love Green

When:  10-11 June, 2017

Where: Paris, France

Main Attractions: A Tribe Called Quest, Solange, Nicolas Jaar, Anderson .Paak, Moderat, Action Bronson, Richie Hatwin, Flying Lotus, Seu Jorge, Camille, DJ Koze, Jon Hopkins and Benjamin Clementine.

 

9. Gottwood Festival

When: 8- 11 June 2017

Where: Anglesey, Wales, UK

Main Attractions: Antal, Christian Löffler (live), Craig Richards, Crazy P Soundsystem, Denney, DJ Tennis, dOP (live), Erol Alkan b2b Leon Vynehall, Extrawelt (live), Helena Hauff, Hold Youth, Horse Meat Disco, Levon Vincent, Lindstrøm (live), Loefah, Man Power, Margaret Dygas, Mathew Jonson (live), Matthew Herbert, Moomin, Moscoman, Move D, Nicolas Lutz, Ruf Dug, RVDS, Ryan Elliott, and Zip.

 

10. Farr Festival 2016

When: 13- 16 July 2017

Where: Bygrave Wood, Hertfordshire, UK

Main Attractions: Todd Terje, Booka Shade, Floating Points, Mano Le Tough, Omar-S, Red Axes, DJ Tennis, Axel Boman, Mr G, Leon Vynehall, Craig Richards, Honey Dijon, Detroit Swindle, Mister Saturday Night, Helena Hauff, Kornél Kovács, Sassy J, Young Marco , Sadar Bahar, Tornado Wallace, Avalon Emerson, Henry Wu, and Chaos In The CBD.

 

11. Lost Village Festival

When: 24-28 Aug 2017

Where: Lincolnshire, UK

Main Attractions: Moderat, De La Soul Dixon, Nina Kraviz, Dusky, Jackmaster, The Black Madonna, Bicep, Ben UFO, Midland, Maribou State (DJ Set), Fatima Yamaha, Leon Vynehall, Max Cooper, Hunee, Move D, Jeremy Underground, Axel Boman, Gerd Janson, Legowelt, Mr Scruff, Joe Goddard (live), Artwork, Denis Sulta,  and Fort Romeau.

 

12. DGTL festival Amsterdam

When: 15-16 April 2017

Where: NDSM, Amsterdam

Main Attractions:  DJ Koze, DJ Tennis, Patrice Bäumel, Midland, Dixon, Job Jobse, Henrik Schwarz, Lord Of The Isles, Maceo Plex, Mind Against, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Talaboman and Jeremy Underground.